Boswellia Serrata Boswellia Serrata
Boswellia Gum Resin    Boswellia Extract    Boswellia Oil    Boswellia Formulations    Other Products

Boswellia Serrata ...

Family: Burseraceae

Local Names: Guggal, Salai Guggal, Sallaki

Parts Used: The most important derivative of Boswellia Serrata tree is the Boswellia Gum Resin.

Introduction: Boswellia is the gummy resin of the boswellia tree. It is native to India and used for centuries by Ayurvedic doctors. It is an Ayurvedic plant that contains anti-inflammatory terpenoids called boswellic acids.

Plant Description: Boswellia Serrata is a medium sized tree with ash coloured papery bark. The leaves are like neem plant and have small white flowers. Boswellia Serrata tree, on injury, exudates an oleo-gum-resin known as Salai Guggal or Indian Frankincense.

History: Boswellin (Boswellia Serrata) is an ayurvedic herb that has been traditionally used in India in folk medicine as a remedy for several inflammatory diseases, such as arthritis and bursitis.

Boswellia Serrata

Active Constituents: The gum oleoresin consists of essential oils, gum, and terpenoids. The terpenoid portion contains the boswellic acids that have been shown to be the active constituents in boswellia. Today, extracts are typically standardized to contain 37.5–65% boswellic acids.

Boswellia Serrata SOME SPECIAL FEATURES :
  • Boswellia Serrata Gum Resin is largely used as an incense because of its very unique fragrance.

  • Boswellia has been shown to be as effective and, in many cases, better than drugs like Phenylbutazone and other anti-inflammatory drugs.

  • Boswellia Serrata Gum Resin is the only non-coniferous source of turpentine and resin in India.

  • Boswellia Serrata Gum Resin is widely used in ayurvedic formulations for treating Asthma and Arthritis.

Indian Research on Boswellia :

  • Research has identified specific active anti-inflammatory ingredients in this herb, which are commonly referred to as boswellic acids. In animal studies, these acids have been shown to significantly reduce inflammation in several ways. They deter inflammatory white cells from infiltrating damaged tissue. They improve blood flow to the joints. And they also block chemical reactions that set the stage for inflammation to occur in chronic intestinal disorders such as Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis.

  • A study conducted at the Department of Medicine, Medical College Jammu, in India evaluated patients with chronic colitis characterized by vague lower abdominal pain, rectal bleeding with diarrhea and tender colon. Conditions such as Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis are considered to fall in the category of chronic colitis. Thirty patients, 17 males and 13 females with chronic colitis were included. Twenty patients were given a preparation of the gum resin of boswellia (900 mg daily divided in three doses for 6 weeks) and ten patients were given sulfasalazine (3 gm daily divided in three doses for 6 weeks) and served as controls. Sulfasalazine is a common pharmaceutical drug used to treat colitis. At the end of 6 weeks, seventy percent of patients treated with Boswellia gum resin went into remission while in case of sulfasalazine, the remission rate was forty percent.

  • Order    About Us    Our Team    Contact Us    FAQ    Links    Other Products
     © biosourcing.com (p)ltd. 
      Biosourcing.com   Biosourcing.com   Ashwagandhaherbs.com    Organic-cinnamon.net    Organic-cashew.com   BasilLeaves.com
      Organic.co.in    Coleus.net    arrowroot-powder.com    Organic-peanut.com   arrowroot-powder.com   GarciniaCambogia.net    Garlic-Source.com
     Licoriceroot.net    Organic-pepper.com    AmlaOil.com    NeemProduct.com    Terminalia.com    TurmericPowder.net